Categories
Manga My Hero Academia

Anyone Else Smell Burnt Ham? (My Hero Academia 189)

james00
Spoilers for this week’s last page

Should I be subtle? Maybe, I should wait? Nah! I’ll say it now. I’m glad Endeavor is protecting people, but he’s still a crappy human being. That’s right, people are complicated and sometimes that includes our fictional heroes.

Going to miss you, High End. You almost won, but the power of team-ups can’t be denied. I’m sure others noticed that too and hero teams on a whole will increase. Sure, High End could escape, but that will send the public over the edge, not that it’ll take much anymore. Nope. Endeavor’s going out like a hero and you can’t be a hero in a superhero story unless you beat the villain. …Yeah, you can, but this is My Hero Academia. This ain’t a Neil Gaiman comic.

endeavor03
Hello, Endeavor’s one and only fan

The fallout will be interesting. Even winning, the public won’t relax. Not once everyone learns High End is a nomu, a creature that can be recreated. Sure, the heroes won but what if the Villain Alliance cranks out five at once? Ten? Whoever’s making the nomu just shot up to public enemy number one. Watch your back, doc.

Good chapter. Hirokoshi still needs to work on his fight scenes but I can’t wait for the next chapter in a couple weeks. Take a break, Hirokoshi. You’ve earned it.

By Redgeek

A geek talking about stuff he likes.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s