Categories
Manga My Hero Academia

I Like My Heroes How I Like My Coffee… [My Hero Academia 243]

…strong, sweet, and able to keep me up all night. From partying, I mean.

243stiff
What the— Get the hell outta my room!

Not much happened this chapter, but I’ll touch on the most important stuff. One being Deku spending some time with Mama Inko. She’s trying to be supportive of Deku’s choices. I like it. And, Deku’s being honest, talking about his troubles with his quirk. I like that too. It can’t be easy for the two of them being apart but I’m happy they’re being honest with one another.

We check-in with Hawks who was smart enough to know he’d be monitored by the Meta Liberation Front at some point and is using a code to communicate with the Public Safety Commission. My guess: using his feathers in some fashion. Slidin’ Go showed up again. I really like that character. Still hoping Kaminari or another U.A. student interns under him.

243feature
All Might loves mooning people.

Hawks only needs to find dirt on where and who makes the Nomu and he’s all clear. Yeah, haha. “Only.” Like I said in a previous review, Dr. Ujiko is not the guy to mess with. Hawks is gonna be in for a world of hurt if he gets too close to that hornet’s nest.

Todoroki, Bakugo, and Deku met up with an annoyed Endeavor (Of course he only let the other two join because Shoto asked him.) and quicker than you can say double espresso, a new villain pops up spouting about the end times. Balloons or balls? I’d say he has a balloon quirk. And, wouldn’t you know, Hawks is also in the area. Yep, Horikoshi’s wasting no time getting these four together. The new arc is a go. I repeat the new arc is officially a go!

243busfrizzle
Move it, Deku. Don’t keep Ms. Frizzle waiting.

This was a quaint chapter. I like seeing Deku and Inko spending time together as well as Hawks’ deep undercover. Notice we didn’t see Shigaraki or his old crew this chapter. I guess they’re busy doing whatever Ujiko asked of them. That can’t be good. All in all, an okay chapter. Now, let the Endeavor/Hawks/Class A Big Three hype commence! WOOOOOO! YEAH! WOOF! WOOF! WOOF!

Oh, sorry. Must be the caffeine.

By Redgeek

A geek talking about stuff he likes.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s