Posted by: Redgeek | October 30, 2019

Captain Hammer [One Piece 960]

Oda sure spent a long time building up Kozuki Oden. It wasn’t worth it.

248capthammer

So the rumors are true. The Dr. Horrible universe takes place in Wano.

What the hell is Oden? Seriously. I can’t tell if he’s a joke character or not. That exposition dump at the beginning of the chapter sure didn’t help. Why is a vessel of Kozuki Sukiyaki, he’s Oden’s daddy, getting a report on his own son’s life? Most of the stuff mentioned seems to be public knowledge. Nope. Didn’t like that at all. It was a lazy way to convey information to the audience. Maybe Oda’s trying to rush to the good part by doing that, but whether or not that’s true, it really annoyed me.

I not even gonna list all the stuff Oden’s done. Basically, he’s an uber strong badass whose also well-meaning but no one understands him. Translation: He’s an asshole but we’re supposed to like him. And, what’s with the kidnapping of women to put in a harem resulting in a war where people died? What the what? Of course, Oda added a line saying the women were free to go at any time, trying to smooth over that rocky road. It’s…it’s like Oda poured everything he thinks a man should be into this character in an attempt to make the ultimate badass but instead creating a Japanese Gaston.

OP_960_001

Oda drawing a cute big girl is as rare as finding a $50 bill on the street.

I’m really confused about whether or not I should take Oden seriously, y’all. Oda’s not the best at showing diverse genders so he really could be setting Oden up as a man’s man and expects everyone to believe it. I guess many fans will. Got no problem with that, but for me, if that’s where he’s going I’m not buying it.

We also meet a younger Kin’emon, Tsuru, and…Denjiro! Yep, Oda saved him for the flashback like several people had guessed. What I didn’t guess is that there’s an internet rumor (Special Thanks to Jay from RJ Writing Ink for letting me know.) that Denjiro could be or be related to Koushirou, Zoro’s old master!

Hmm. Well, they have similar builds. It’s possible. Especially because we know next to nothing about Koushirou. It would also explain why he hasn’t shown up in the present on Wano. And, then there’s tying Zoro into Wano more and we get a recipe for a big thumbs up for that theory from me.

OP_960_003

Hi, Robin Clone #273!

It was a decent chapter, I guess. We’re finally in the flashback, Oden has met Kin’emon and Denjiro, and we can all surmise Oden will defeat the Boar Mountain God, earning some brownie points with the public. The parts with Oden I can do without. I’m afraid he’s gonna end up being the stereotypical ideal male fantasy character equivalent to how Hancock is what Oda may consider the ideal female character.

WHY THE HELL WAS KOZUKI SUKIYAKI GETTING AN REPORT ON HIS SON’S LIFE?!

Sorry! Sorry. Sorry. I-I just can’t get over that. I’m gonna leave now. Gonna get some ice cream while I wait for my brother to email me a list of all the stuff I have in my bedroom. I see that junk every day, but I need to be reminded…just because. Later!


Responses

  1. Haha you aren’t a fan of the ultimate CHAD

    • Nope. I think I get what Oda was going for, introducing a cool character that hung out with the most popular pirates around, but Oden needed more development. Maybe if Oda wasn’t rushing the flashback we’d get it.

      As it stands, you can’t drop a super important character into the story out of nowhere and expect the audience to accept it just because all the other characters in the story do.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

A Richard Wood Text Adventure

Near daily discussions of Anime, Video Games and some other nerdy stuff along the way

Al's Manga Blog

Manga and Comics Reviews

The Animanga Spellbook

Exploring the magic of anime and manga.

OmniGeekEmpire

The Ultimate Place For Unfiltered Opinions On Gaming, Anime, Manga, Movies, Technology & More!

Coffee Made Better

Stopping Bad Coffee.

The Option Select

The Best Coverage In Fighting Game News

GALVANIC

Are YOU Amped Up?

Writing and Illustrating

Sharing Information About Writing and Illustrating for Children

MiddleMe

Becoming Unstuck

Endless Monkey

Eventually, we'll hit Shakespeare

DuckTalks

A DuckTales Fan Blog & Podcast!

The Journal

by Inandha Dian Briliani

Anime Vestige

Your Source For Anime Info and OST Download

RJ Writing Ink

Writing About All Things Pop Culture

Emperor Carnage

We like to have fun here!

Ellen Brock

Professional Freelance Novel Editor

The Nerd Book

For The Nerds

I drink and watch anime

Anime drinking games pretending to be reviews

Caleb D Cook

Japanese-to-English Translator

edathinks

everything is boring...

%d bloggers like this: