Categories
Manga One Piece

What? No Cutaways? [One Piece 1001]

Alright! A lot happened this chapter. So much I’ll have to break this review down one panel at a time! Brace yourself, y’all. It’s gonna be a long one.

Kaido’s already thinking about remodeling the Thousand Sunny after he kills Luffy.

Just kidding! This was a fighty-fight chapter. There’s not much to talk about. In fact, let’s talk about what didn’t happen: a cutaway. None. Not one. Now that’s rare coming from One Piece these days. I was certain we’d get 3 pages of the big fight then switch gears over to what everyone else and their little brother is doing. Good on you, Oda! Too bad it won’t last. Would I like to see Queen and King and the Tobi Roppo defeated? Yeah. But, my desire to see this arc done overrides all of that. I’m such a Negative Nancy.

I’m sure there’s at least one review of this chapter that doesn’t have this picture. This isn’t one of them.

Anyway, let’s get to the chapter. Fight. Fight. Fight. Some comedy thrown in. Fight.

Law didn’t seem so overpowered. Maybe it has to do with Big Mom and Kaido having such strong haki. Kid’s Punk Rotten was cool. The fireball dodge game was funny. So…yeah, that’s all I got.

Oh! Zoro stole Kin’emon’s fire cutting move. His lawyers are gonna have a field day. What else? Uh… The art was good. Yep, so, how are you? Yeah, you reading this. Having a good day? I hope so. Did you see WandaVision? I’m loving it so far. …Okay, then. I guess I should wrap this up, huh?

A dragon, elderly person, rubber guy, mech, doctor, and two swordsmen walk into a bar…

This was a great chapter! Seeing Team Luffy face off against TWO Emperors. No way that can’t be boring. Right now, I’m just waiting for the other shoe to drop and we switch back to 10-20+ chapters of other less important fights. Oda gave us a slice of an ice cream cake dessert before our overcooked frozen dinner. Sure, it’s nice to have something to look forward to but damn, just give me the good stuff. And, buy a new microwave, Oda! That timer button was broke and you knew it, you Cheapskate Chad.

By Redgeek

A geek talking about stuff he likes.

3 replies on “What? No Cutaways? [One Piece 1001]”

I see people taling about why Kaido didn’t include Garp on the list of people who can injure him. I didn’t think THAT hard about it at the time, and I still don’t think it means anything. I just think Oda either didn’t want to draw him there because it would “jumble up” the scene or something like that.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s